IEEE Power & Energy Society
IEEE

Awards

PES Meetings

Congratulations to the Class of 2014

The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for Members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher-grade IEEE membership.

The Class of 2014

As chair of the IEEE Power & Energy Society (PES) Fellows Committee, I congratulate the following outstanding PES members for their accomplishments.

Bjarne Andersen
For leadership in high voltage dc transmission systems, ac power electronics, and reactive power compensation.

William Bartley
For contributions to the development of generator and transformer standards for life-cycle planning and risk assessment.

Carl Benner
For contributions to the development of waveform-based analytics for electric power distribution.

Kent Brown
For leadership in standards development for design, testing, and utilization of electrical equipment for the nuclear power industry.

Babu Chalamala
For contributions to the development of advanced materials and device technologies for vacuum microelectronics and field emission displays.

Ambrish Chandra
For contributions to power distribution and renewable energy systems.

Kwok Cheung
For the development and implementation of energy and market management systems for control centers.

Pete Donalek
For contributions to grid-connected pumped storage hydro systems.

Mahmud Fotuhi-Firuzabad
For the development of probabilistic techniques in power system reliability evaluation.

Bjorn Gustavsen
For contributions to frequency-domain modeling techniques.

Chris Horwill
For contributions to testing and commissioning of flexible ac transmission systems.

Hao Huang
For contributions to electric power generation, conversion, and control in aircraft.

Cursino Jacobina
For contributions to the development of power converters and machine drives.

Roger King
For contributions in power systems data analytics to improve grid reliability.

Benjamin Kroposki
For leadership in renewable and distributed energy systems integration in the electric power system.

Thomas McDermott
For contributions to modeling and the analysis of electric power distribution systems and lightning protection.

Andrew Ott
For leadership in the design, development, and operation of competitive wholesale electricity markets.

Muhammed Rahman
For contributions to the direct torque control of integrated permanent magnet machines.

Bradford Roberts
(deceased 15 October 2013)
For contributions to the uninterruptible power supply industry and battery.

Sandeep Shukla
For contributions to applied probablistic model checking for system design.

Kiruba Sivasubramaniam
For contributions to high power density electric machines for renewable energy and aerospace applications.

Dejan Sobajic
For applications of neural networks for power engineering.

Hisao Taoka
For contributions to computing technology for power system analysis and control.

Germano Torres
For contributions to the application of intelligent systems to power systems.

Solveig Ward
For contributions to power system protective relaying, communications systems, and teleprotection.

In This Issue

Feature Articles

Departments & Columns

Upcoming Issue Themes

  • January/February 2018
    Societal Views of the Value of Electricity
  • March/April 2018
    Controlling the Unpredictable Grid